Kid Peligro

Kid Peligro

Wednesday, June 20, 2018

UAEJJF® TO BEGIN SEASON 4 OF ABU DHABI GRAND SLAM® JIU-JITSU WORLD TOUR [2018-19] ON JULY 29



The Abu Dhabi Grand Slam® Jiu-Jitsu World Tour will be held across four continents - Tokyo | Los Angeles | Rio de Janeiro | Abu Dhabi | London

Registration for ABU DHABI GRAND SLAM® TOKYO are now open, please visit https://events.uaejjf.org/en/event/109

Abu Dhabi, UAE, 21st June, 2018: The UAE Jiu-Jitsu Federation® (UAEJJF®), the official authority for the sport of jiu-jitsu in the United Arab Emirates, announces the return of the most prestigious jiu-jitsu world tour: Abu Dhabi Grand Slam® Jiu-Jitsu World Tour Season 4 [2018-19]. 

Once again, the Abu Dhabi Grand Slam® will be held across four continents, [five host cities]: Tokyo [Japan], Los Angeles [USA], Rio de Janeiro [Brazil], Abu Dhabi [UAE] and London [UK].

“These five host cities are a key part of UAEJJF’s international expansion strategy,” commented H.E. Abdulmunam Al Hashemi, Chairman of the UAEJJF®, President of Jiu-Jitsu Asian Union & Senior Vice President of Jiu-Jitsu International Federation. “The demand and growth from our fans to continue to bring live events to these cities has been overwhelming, and with the vast potential these markets hold for us, we are delighted once again to bring the most prestigious jiu-jitsu world tour back to Tokyo, Los Angeles, Rio de Janeiro, Abu Dhabi and London.”

The Abu Dhabi Grand Slam® is open to all nationalities, the medalists will be listed in the jiu-jitsu world rankings and combined cash prizes of more than $800,000 will be awarded to the top athletes of each division. The top three academies will also receive cash prizes in each host city and top ranked competitors will receive prizes at the end of the season according to the UAEJJF® World Ranking.

“Last season the Grand Slam was watched by more than 11 million fans around the world through our 18 broadcast partners in more than 100 countries,” commented Mr. Fahad Al Shamsi, Chief Executive Officer of UAEJJF®. With invaluable support and inspiration from our leadership, especially His Highness General Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi and Deputy Supreme Commander of the UAE Armed Forces, the UAE Jiu-Jitsu Federation has become the largest Jiu-Jitsu content provider in the world.” 

Season 4 of Abu Dhabi Grand Slam® will be broadcasted live on Abu Dhabi Sports, Combate and FloGrappling. The event will also be broadcasted on delayed viewing on FOX Sports Asia, Fight Network, Astro, Starhub, ABS-CBN Sports, EB-TV, SFR Sports, Orange TV, SCTV, Singtel, Super Sport, Azam Sports, Dubai Sports and Sharjah Sports.

“Abu Dhabi Grand Slam has experienced a sharp rise in popularity in Japan over the past three years,” commented Mr. Takamasa Watanabe, President of Jiu-Jitsu Federation of Japan. “Japan has a deep historical connection with Martial Arts, thanks to UAEJJF, who has changed the face of the sport of Jiu-Jitsu in recent times over here.”

“We’re delighted to welcome another world-class event with a distinctly international flavor back to the States,” commented Mr. Gustavo Muggiati, USA organizer “Abu Dhabi Grand Slam always brings a mix of champions and contenders from various weight divisions, and up-and-coming stars from the country but also internationally, is sure to entertain all our fans here.”

“Brazil is the biggest market for the sport of jiu-jitsu and we’re excited to once again receive the UAE Jiu-Jitsu Federation here at the Carioca Arena,” commented Mr. Walter Mattos, President of Federação Brasileira de Jiu-Jitsu. “Abu Dhabi Grand Slam has quickly grown in popularity here in Brazil, thanks to its world class organization and exposure. We know the fans in Brazil will make the Carioca Arena an absolutely electric atmosphere on November 16, 17 and 18.”

“The UAEJJF has seen significant international growth with nearly a third of all the live events now held outside the UAE. London is one of the world’s major capital cities and is a fitting host to the Abu Dhabi Grand Slam,” commented Gustavo Oliveira, UK Organizer

Further details on ABU DHABI GRAND SLAM® JIU-JITSU WORLD TOUR will be announced in coming weeks. Keep up to date with all the latest news by following @ADWJJT on Instagram, Facebook and Twitter.

Abu Dhabi Grand Slam® Jiu-Jitsu World Tour Calendar 2018-19
29thJuly, 2018 - Tokyo, Japan [OTA Gymnasium]
22nd& 23rdSeptember, 2018 - Los Angeles, USA [LA Convention Center]
16th, 17th& 18thNovember, 2018 - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil [Carioca Arena Center]
7th, 8th& 9thFebruary, 2019 - Abu Dhabi, UAE [Mubadala Arena]
9th& 10thMarch, 2019 - London, UK [Copper Box Arena]

Registrations are now open, for more information, visit:www.uaejjf.org

Saturday, June 9, 2018

UFC 225: Whittaker v Romero 2 Results


UFC 225 takes place Saturday June 9th from the United Center in Chicago, Illinois. The event features two title fights, in the first one, Middleweight Champion Robert Whittaker faces challenger Yoel Romero (who didn't make weight) and for the interim Welterweight Championship Rafael dos Anjos faces Colby Covington.

Main Card (On PPV, 7:00 PM PST)

-Robert Whittaker vs. Yoel Romero - Whittaker by split decision R5
-Rafael Dos Anjos vs. Colby Covington - Covington by unanimous decision R5
-Holly Holm vs. Megan Anderson- Holm by unanimous decision R3
-Andrei Arlovski vs. Tai Tuivasa - Tuivasa by unanimous decision R3
-CM Punk vs. Mike Jackson - Jackson by unanimous decision R3

Preliminary Bouts (On FOX Sports 1, 5:00 PM PST)

-Alistair Overeem vs. Curtis Blaydes- Blaydes by TKO -strikes- 2:56 R3
-Claudia Gadelha vs Carla Esparza - Gadelha by split decision R3
-Ricardo Lamas vs. Mirsad Bektic- Bektic by split decision R3
-Rashad Coulter vs. Chris De La Rocha - De La Rocha by TKO -punches- 3:53 R2

Preliminary Bouts (On UFC Fight Pass, 3:15 PM PST)
-Rashad Evans vs. Anthony Smith - Smith by KO -knee- 0:53 R1
-Sergio Pettis v Joseph Benavidez - Pettis by split decision R3
-Charles Oliveira vs. Clay Guida - Oliveira by submission -guillotine choke- 2:18 R1
-Dan Ige v Mike Santiago - Ige by TKO -strikes- 0:50 R1

Sunday, June 3, 2018

Worlds 2018: Marcus Buchecha amazing gesture; Bruno Malfacine gets his 10th Title and Atos Jiu-Jitsu Repeats as Team Champion



An amazing Worlds has just finished with some incredible results as Marcus "Buchecha" closed out the absolute with his friend Leandro Lo and passed up on the opportunity to win his 12th World title as he gave Lo the win. Lo had injured his shoulder earlier and couldn't fight the absolute. An amazing gesture by an amazing champion.

Another great performance was Bruno Malfacine winning his 10th rooster weight title and Tayanne Porfirio wining the female absolute yet once again to go with her weight title

Atos team showed once again took the adult male trophy while Alliance team won the female team title

Adult Male

1 - Atos Jiu-Jitsu - 114
2 - Alliance - 89
3 - CheckMat - 56
4 - GF Team - 33
5 - Cicero Costha Internacional - 28
6 - Team Lloyd Irvin - 25
7 - Brasa CTA - 22
8 - Unity Jiu-jitsu - 18
9 - Gracie Barra - 16
10 - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu - 15

Adult Female

1 - Alliance - 97
2 - GF Team - 32
3 - CheckMat - 31
4 - Team Lloyd Irvin - 25
5 - Unity Jiu-jitsu - 21
6 - Atos Jiu-Jitsu - 20
7 - Infight JJ - 19
8 - Zenith BJJ - 15
9 - Gracie Humaita - 14
10 - Gracie Reunion - 12

Juvenile

1 - Alliance - 71
2 - GF Team - 67
3 - Atos Jiu-Jitsu - 60
4 - Team Lloyd Irvin - 43
5 - CheckMat - 37
6 - LEAD BJJ - 23
7 - Infight JJ - 21
8 - Cicero Costha Internacional - 18
9 - Gracie Barra - 11
10 - Brasa CTA - 11 
 

Black / Adult / Male / Rooster

1 - Bruno da Silva Malfacine - Alliance
2 - Rodnei Barbosa Gabriel Junior - Qatar BJJ
3 - Hiago Gama Sousa - Alliance
3 - Tomoyuki Hashimoto - Brasa CTA


Black / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 - Michael Musumeci Jr. - Brasa CTA
2 - Ary de Melo Farias - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - João Ricardo Bordignon Miyao - Cicero Costha Internacional
3 - José Tiago da Silva Barros - Cicero Costha Internacional


Black / Adult / Male / Feather

1 - Shane Jamil Hill-Taylor - Team Lloyd Irvin
2 - Leonardo Fernandes Saggioro - Brazilian Top Team
3 - Marcio Andre da Costa Barbosa Junior - Nova União
3 - Osvaldo Augusto Honorio Moizinho - Ares BJJ


Black / Adult / Male / Light

1 - Lucas Alves Lepri - Alliance
2 - Renato Forasieppi Alves Canuto - CheckMat
3 - Espen Mathiesen - KMR BJJ Kimura Europe
3 - Vitor Henrique Silva Oliveira - GF Team


Black / Adult / Male / Middle

1 - Isaque Bahiense Braz - Alliance
2 - Tommy Lilleskog Langaker - KMR BJJ Kimura Europe
3 - Jaime Soares Canuto - GF Team
3 - Marcos Vinícius da Silva Tinoco - Alliance


Black / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 - Lucas Daniel Silva Barbosa - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 - Gustavo Espindola Batista - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Renato Guimaraes Cardoso - Alliance
3 - Rudson Mateus Sarmento Teles - Brasa CTA


Black / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 - Felipe Carsalade Araujo Pena - Gracie Barra
2 - Patrick Pontes Moura Santos Gaudio - GF Team
3 - Fellipe Andrew Leandro Silva - Zenith BJJ
3 - Keenan Kai-James Cornelius - Atos Jiu-Jitsu


Black / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 - Mahamed Aly Santos da Silva - Team Lloyd Irvin
2 - Leandro Lo Pereira do Nascimento - Ns Brotherhood
3 - Manuel António Ambrósio S. T. Pontes - Gracie Barra
3 - Nicholas de Barcellos Meregali - Alliance


Black / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 - Marcus Vinícius Oliveira de Almeida - CheckMat
2 - João Gabriel de Oliveira e S. Rocha - Soul Fighters BJJ
3 - Admilson Gobi Junior - Team Lloyd Irvin Brazil
3 - Victor Hugo Honório P. da Silva - Qatar BJJ


Black / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 - Leandro Lo Pereira do Nascimento - Ns Brotherhood
2 - Marcus Vinícius Oliveira de Almeida - CheckMat
3 - Nicholas de Barcellos Meregali - Alliance
3 - Victor Hugo Honório P. da Silva - Qatar BJJ 
 

Black / Adult / Female / Rooster

1 - Rikako Yuasa - Paraestra Shinagawa
2 - Serena Gabrielli - Flow
3 - Outi Järvilehto - Brasa CTA
3 - Thamires Diógenes de Aquino - GF Team


Black / Adult / Female / Light-Feather

1 - Amanda Monteiro Nogueira - GF Team
2 - Ana Talita de Oliveira Alencar - Alliance
3 - Gezary Matuda Kubis Bandeira - American Top Team Coconut Creek
3 - Vanessa English - Gracie Barra


Black / Adult / Female / Feather

1 - Karen Deisy Antunes Girotto Borges - CheckMat
2 - Ana Carolina Schmitt - Team Marcos Cunha
3 - Jessica Cristina C. A. dos Santos - Elite Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Redmond
3 - Nathalie Wan Soares Veras Ribeiro - CheckMat International


Black / Adult / Female / Light

1 - Beatriz de Oliveira Mesquita - Gracie Humaita
2 - Luiza Monteiro Moura da Costa - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 - Catherine Fuhro Perret - CheckMat
3 - Charlotte von Baumgarten - Alliance


Black / Adult / Female / Middle

1 - Ana Carolina Vieira Srour - GF Team
2 - Raquel Dayne Kaleialoha Paaluhi - CheckMat
3 - Renata Marinho Moreira - Alliance
3 - Samantha Lea Cook - CheckMat


Black / Adult / Female / Medium-Heavy

1 - Claudia Fernanda Onofre Valim Doval - De La Riva JJ
2 - Monique Medeiros Elias - Alliance
3 - Andressa Mezari Cintra - CheckMat
3 - Sábatha Laís Francisco dos Santos - Ryan Gracie Team


Black / Adult / Female / Heavy

1 - Nathiely Karoline Melo de Jesus - Unity Jiu-jitsu
2 - Maria Malyjasiak - Zenith BJJ
3 - Fernanda Mazzelli Almeida Maio - Gracie Humaita
3 - Jessica da Silva Oliveira - Gracie Barra


Black / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy

1 - Tayane Porfírio de Araújo - Alliance
2 - Venla Orvokki Luukkonen - Hilti BJJ Jyvaskyla
3 - Andresa Correa - Alliance
3 - Carina Curvelo Santi - G13 BJJ


Black / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 - Tayane Porfírio de Araújo - Alliance
2 - Nathiely Karoline Melo de Jesus - Unity Jiu-jitsu
3 - Ana Carolina Vieira Srour - GF Team
3 - Bianca Barbosa Basilio - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
 
 
 
 

Saturday, June 2, 2018

Final day of the 2018 Worlds Schedule and brackets It's Leandro Lo v Marcus Buchecha for the absolute

 

The final day of the 2018 Worlds upon us and the Black belt finals are set to decide who's the best in each category . Once again Leandro Lo and Marcus Buchecha will meet in the absolute finals. These two have dominated the BJJ circuit for a while now and they are certain to give everyone another great match. Below is the schedule and brackets and partial results


RESULTS OF ACADEMIES

Adult Male

1 - Atos Jiu-Jitsu - 89
2 - Alliance - 55
3 - CheckMat - 41
4 - GF Team - 27
5 - Cicero Costha Internacional - 26
6 - Ares BJJ - 13
7 - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu - 12
8 - Dethrone Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu - 12
9 - Brasa CTA - 11
10 - ZR Team Association - 11

Adult Female

1 - Alliance - 70
2 - Team Lloyd Irvin - 25
3 - Infight JJ - 19
4 - CheckMat - 16
5 - Atos Jiu-Jitsu - 16
6 - Zenith BJJ - 12
7 - Gracie Reunion - 12
8 - GF Team - 12
9 - Soul Fighters BJJ - 11
10 - Jiu-Jitsu For Life Team - 11

Juvenile

1 - Alliance - 47
2 - GF Team - 40
3 - Atos Jiu-Jitsu - 30
4 - Infight JJ - 16
5 - CheckMat - 14
6 - LEAD BJJ - 12
7 - Team Lloyd Irvin - 10
8 - Brasa CTA - 10
9 - Icon JJ Team - 9
10 - Cicero Costha Internacional - 9

Brackets are HERE

Sunday

Male

Adult / Male / BLACK / Rooster 09:00 AM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Light Feather 09:24 AM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Feather 09:48 AM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Light 10:12 AM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Middle 11:24 AM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Medium Heavy 11:48 AM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Heavy 12:12 PM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Super Heavy 12:36 PM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Ultra Heavy 01:00 PM

Female

Adult / Female / BLACK / Rooster 02:24 PM
Adult / Female / BLACK / Light Feather 02:36 PM
Adult / Female / BLACK / Feather 02:48 PM
Adult / Female / BLACK / Light 03:00 PM
Adult / Female / BLACK / Middle 03:12 PM
Adult / Female / BLACK / Medium Heavy 03:24 PM
Adult / Female / BLACK / Heavy 03:36 PM
Adult / Female / BLACK / Super Heavy 03:48 PM






Friday, June 1, 2018

Day 3 2018 IBJJF Worlds Schedule Partial Results


Day 2 of the 2018 Worlds is in the books  Walter Pyramid at Cal State Long Beach in Long Beach, California. Below is saturday's schedule and brackets and partial results

Adult Male

1 - Atos Jiu-Jitsu - 66
2 - Alliance - 50
3 - CheckMat - 38
4 - Cicero Costha Internacional - 26
5 - GF Team - 15
6 - Ares BJJ - 13
7 - Dethrone Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu - 12
8 - ZR Team Association - 11
9 - Brasa CTA - 10
10 - Carlos Holanda Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu - 9

Adult Female

1 - Alliance - 70
2 - Team Lloyd Irvin - 25
3 - Infight JJ - 19
4 - CheckMat - 16
5 - Atos Jiu-Jitsu - 16
6 - Zenith BJJ - 12
7 - Gracie Reunion - 12
8 - GF Team - 12
9 - Soul Fighters BJJ - 11
10 - Jiu-Jitsu For Life Team - 11


Brackets are HERE

Saturday

Male

Juvenile 1 / Male / BLUE / Rooster 01:17 PM
Juvenile 1 / Male / BLUE / Light Feather 12:00 PM
Juvenile 1 / Male / BLUE / Feather 01:47 PM
Juvenile 1 / Male / BLUE / Light 11:30 AM
Juvenile 1 / Male / BLUE / Middle 11:30 AM
Juvenile 1 / Male / BLUE / Medium Heavy 11:40 AM
Juvenile 1 / Male / BLUE / Heavy 01:19 PM
Juvenile 1 / Male / BLUE / Super Heavy 01:22 PM
Juvenile 1 / Male / BLUE / Ultra Heavy 01:25 PM
Juvenile 2 / Male / BLUE / Rooster 02:08 PM
Juvenile 2 / Male / BLUE / Light Feather 02:32 PM
Juvenile 2 / Male / BLUE / Feather 02:28 PM
Juvenile 2 / Male / BLUE / Light 02:08 PM
Juvenile 2 / Male / BLUE / Middle 02:22 PM
Juvenile 2 / Male / BLUE / Medium Heavy 02:25 PM
Juvenile 2 / Male / BLUE / Heavy 02:43 PM
Juvenile 2 / Male / BLUE / Super Heavy 02:49 PM
Juvenile 2 / Male / BLUE / Ultra Heavy 02:49 PM
Adult / Male / BROWN / Light 09:00 AM
Adult / Male / BROWN / Middle 09:00 AM
Adult / Male / BROWN / Medium Heavy 10:20 AM
Adult / Male / BROWN / Heavy 10:20 AM
Adult / Male / BROWN / Super Heavy 11:10 AM
Adult / Male / BROWN / Ultra Heavy 11:10 AM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Rooster 03:13 PM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Light Feather 03:13 PM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Feather 04:29 PM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Light 03:21 PM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Middle 03:14 PM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Medium Heavy 05:30 PM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Heavy 05:06 PM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Super Heavy 06:46 PM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Ultra Heavy 05:34 PM

Female

Juvenile 1 / Female / BLUE / Light Feather 01:40 PM
Juvenile 1 / Female / BLUE / Feather 01:43 PM
Juvenile 1 / Female / BLUE / Light 01:53 PM
Juvenile 1 / Female / BLUE / Middle 01:47 PM
Juvenile 1 / Female / BLUE / Medium Heavy 02:08 PM
Juvenile 1 / Female / BLUE / Heavy 01:51 PM
Juvenile 2 / Female / BLUE / Light Feather 02:49 PM
Juvenile 2 / Female / BLUE / Feather 02:59 PM
Juvenile 2 / Female / BLUE / Light 03:06 PM
Juvenile 2 / Female / BLUE / Middle 02:59 PM
Juvenile 2 / Female / BLUE / Medium Heavy 02:49 PM
Juvenile 2 / Female / BLUE / Heavy 03:30 PM
Juvenile 2 / Female / BLUE / Super Heavy 03:37 PM
Adult / Female / BLACK / Rooster 05:11 PM
Adult / Female / BLACK / Light Feather 04:53 PM
Adult / Female / BLACK / Feather 05:35 PM
Adult / Female / BLACK / Light 06:23 PM
Adult / Female / BLACK / Middle 05:54 PM
Adult / Female / BLACK / Medium Heavy 06:18 PM
Adult / Female / BLACK / Heavy 06:29 PM
Adult / Female / BLACK / Super Heavy 06:42 PM

Andre Galvão retires from competition



Congratulations to Multiple times World BJJ and ADCC champion Andre Galvao on his announced retirement from competition after a long and storied career


Worlds 2018 Day 2 Schedule


The 2018 Worlds day 1 is in the books  Walter Pyramid at Cal State Long Beach in Long Beach, California. The Worlds is the most prestigious event in the IBJJF calendar and always attracts the tops in the sport

Atos team wins the Novice division

Partial Results

Adult male

1 - Atos Jiu-Jitsu - 37
2 - CheckMat - 19
3 - Alliance - 15
4 - ZR Team Association - 10
5 - Zenith BJJ - 9
6 - Barbosa Jiu Jitsu - Australia - 9
7 - Nova União - 9
8 - GF Team - 6
9 - Ares BJJ - 4
10 - Alliance International - 3

Adult Female

1 - Alliance - 33
2 - Team Lloyd Irvin - 15
3 - Ares BJJ - 10
4 - Brea Jiu-Jitsu - 9
5 - RCJ Machado - 9
6 - Gordo Jiu-Jitsu - 9
7 - Atos Jiu-Jitsu - 9
8 - GF Team - 4
9 - Alliance International - 3
10 - Qatar BJJ Brasil - 3

Juvenile


Brackets are HERE

Schedule for Friday

Male

Adult / Male / PURPLE / Rooster 09:00 AM
Adult / Male / PURPLE / Light Feather 09:36 AM
Adult / Male / PURPLE / Feather 09:00 AM
Adult / Male / PURPLE / Light 10:12 AM
Adult / Male / PURPLE / Middle 11:51 AM
Adult / Male / PURPLE / Medium Heavy 11:42 AM
Adult / Male / PURPLE / Heavy 01:12 PM
Adult / Male / PURPLE / Super Heavy 01:21 PM
Adult / Male / PURPLE / Ultra Heavy 01:12 PM
Adult / Male / BROWN / Rooster 06:09 PM
Adult / Male / BROWN / Light Feather 05:24 PM
Adult / Male / BROWN / Feather 05:01 PM
 

Female

Adult / Female / PURPLE / Rooster 01:30 PM
Adult / Female / PURPLE / Light Feather 01:39 PM
Adult / Female / PURPLE / Feather 02:42 PM
Adult / Female / PURPLE / Light 02:42 PM
Adult / Female / PURPLE / Middle 03:18 PM
Adult / Female / PURPLE / Medium Heavy 03:27 PM
Adult / Female / PURPLE / Heavy 03:27 PM
Adult / Female / PURPLE / Super Heavy 04:30 PM
Adult / Female / BROWN / Rooster 03:45 PM
Adult / Female / BROWN / Light Feather 03:54 PM
Adult / Female / BROWN / Feather 04:03 PM
Adult / Female / BROWN / Light 04:03 PM
Adult / Female / BROWN / Middle 04:21 PM
Adult / Female / BROWN / Medium Heavy 04:03 PM
Adult / Female / BROWN / Heavy 05:15 PM
Adult / Female / BROWN / Super Heavy 05:20 PM

Wednesday, May 30, 2018

2018 IBJJF Worlds Starts tomorrow




The 2018 IBJJF Worlds starts tomorrow. The event takes place this May 31 through June 2, 2018 at the Walter Pyramid located at the Cal State Long Beach Campus in Long Beach, California. The Worlds is the most prestigious event in the IBJJF calendar and always attracts the best in the sport

Brackets are HERE

Schedule

Thursday 

Male

Adult / Male / BLUE / Rooster 09:00 AM
Adult / Male / BLUE / Light Feather 09:32 AM
Adult / Male / BLUE / Feather 10:36 AM
Adult / Male / BLUE / Light 09:00 AM
Adult / Male / BLUE / Middle 12:04 PM
Adult / Male / BLUE / Medium Heavy 11:40 AM
Adult / Male / BLUE / Heavy 01:24 PM
Adult / Male / BLUE / Super Heavy 01:24 PM
Adult / Male / BLUE / Ultra Heavy 01:40 PM

Female

Adult / Female / BLUE / Rooster 03:16 PM
Adult / Female / BLUE / Light Feather 03:08 PM
Adult / Female / BLUE / Feather 02:52 PM
Adult / Female / BLUE / Light 01:40 PM
Adult / Female / BLUE / Middle 03:32 PM
Adult / Female / BLUE / Medium Heavy 04:36 PM
Adult / Female / BLUE / Heavy 04:44 PM
Adult / Female / BLUE / Super Heavy 04:12 PM

Monday, May 28, 2018

2018 Worlds Final Schedule and Official Bracekts Are Up


The IBJJF has released the official schedule and brackets for the 2018 Worlds. The event takes place this May 31 through June 2, 2018 at the Walter Pyramid

Brackets are HERE

Schedule

Thursday 

Male
Adult / Male / BLUE / Rooster 09:00 AM
Adult / Male / BLUE / Light Feather 09:32 AM
Adult / Male / BLUE / Feather 10:36 AM
Adult / Male / BLUE / Light 09:00 AM
Adult / Male / BLUE / Middle 12:04 PM
Adult / Male / BLUE / Medium Heavy 11:40 AM
Adult / Male / BLUE / Heavy 01:24 PM
Adult / Male / BLUE / Super Heavy 01:24 PM
Adult / Male / BLUE / Ultra Heavy 01:40 PM
Female
Adult / Female / BLUE / Rooster 03:16 PM
Adult / Female / BLUE / Light Feather 03:08 PM
Adult / Female / BLUE / Feather 02:52 PM
Adult / Female / BLUE / Light 01:40 PM
Adult / Female / BLUE / Middle 03:32 PM
Adult / Female / BLUE / Medium Heavy 04:36 PM
Adult / Female / BLUE / Heavy 04:44 PM
Adult / Female / BLUE / Super Heavy 04:12 PM

Friday

Male
Adult / Male / PURPLE / Rooster 09:00 AM
Adult / Male / PURPLE / Light Feather 09:36 AM
Adult / Male / PURPLE / Feather 09:00 AM
Adult / Male / PURPLE / Light 10:12 AM
Adult / Male / PURPLE / Middle 11:51 AM
Adult / Male / PURPLE / Medium Heavy 11:42 AM
Adult / Male / PURPLE / Heavy 01:12 PM
Adult / Male / PURPLE / Super Heavy 01:21 PM
Adult / Male / PURPLE / Ultra Heavy 01:12 PM
Adult / Male / BROWN / Rooster 06:09 PM
Adult / Male / BROWN / Light Feather 05:24 PM
Adult / Male / BROWN / Feather 05:01 PM
Female
Adult / Female / PURPLE / Rooster 01:30 PM
Adult / Female / PURPLE / Light Feather 01:39 PM
Adult / Female / PURPLE / Feather 02:42 PM
Adult / Female / PURPLE / Light 02:42 PM
Adult / Female / PURPLE / Middle 03:18 PM
Adult / Female / PURPLE / Medium Heavy 03:27 PM
Adult / Female / PURPLE / Heavy 03:27 PM
Adult / Female / PURPLE / Super Heavy 04:30 PM
Adult / Female / BROWN / Rooster 03:45 PM
Adult / Female / BROWN / Light Feather 03:54 PM
Adult / Female / BROWN / Feather 04:03 PM
Adult / Female / BROWN / Light 04:03 PM
Adult / Female / BROWN / Middle 04:21 PM
Adult / Female / BROWN / Medium Heavy 04:03 PM
Adult / Female / BROWN / Heavy 05:15 PM
Adult / Female / BROWN / Super Heavy 05:20 PM

Saturday

Male
Juvenile 1 / Male / BLUE / Rooster 01:17 PM
Juvenile 1 / Male / BLUE / Light Feather 12:00 PM
Juvenile 1 / Male / BLUE / Feather 01:47 PM
Juvenile 1 / Male / BLUE / Light 11:30 AM
Juvenile 1 / Male / BLUE / Middle 11:30 AM
Juvenile 1 / Male / BLUE / Medium Heavy 11:40 AM
Juvenile 1 / Male / BLUE / Heavy 01:19 PM
Juvenile 1 / Male / BLUE / Super Heavy 01:22 PM
Juvenile 1 / Male / BLUE / Ultra Heavy 01:25 PM
Juvenile 2 / Male / BLUE / Rooster 02:08 PM
Juvenile 2 / Male / BLUE / Light Feather 02:32 PM
Juvenile 2 / Male / BLUE / Feather 02:28 PM
Juvenile 2 / Male / BLUE / Light 02:08 PM
Juvenile 2 / Male / BLUE / Middle 02:22 PM
Juvenile 2 / Male / BLUE / Medium Heavy 02:25 PM
Juvenile 2 / Male / BLUE / Heavy 02:43 PM
Juvenile 2 / Male / BLUE / Super Heavy 02:49 PM
Juvenile 2 / Male / BLUE / Ultra Heavy 02:49 PM
Adult / Male / BROWN / Light 09:00 AM
Adult / Male / BROWN / Middle 09:00 AM
Adult / Male / BROWN / Medium Heavy 10:20 AM
Adult / Male / BROWN / Heavy 10:20 AM
Adult / Male / BROWN / Super Heavy 11:10 AM
Adult / Male / BROWN / Ultra Heavy 11:10 AM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Rooster 03:13 PM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Light Feather 03:13 PM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Feather 04:29 PM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Light 03:21 PM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Middle 03:14 PM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Medium Heavy 05:30 PM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Heavy 05:06 PM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Super Heavy 06:46 PM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Ultra Heavy 05:34 PM
Female
Juvenile 1 / Female / BLUE / Light Feather 01:40 PM
Juvenile 1 / Female / BLUE / Feather 01:43 PM
Juvenile 1 / Female / BLUE / Light 01:53 PM
Juvenile 1 / Female / BLUE / Middle 01:47 PM
Juvenile 1 / Female / BLUE / Medium Heavy 02:08 PM
Juvenile 1 / Female / BLUE / Heavy 01:51 PM
Juvenile 2 / Female / BLUE / Light Feather 02:49 PM
Juvenile 2 / Female / BLUE / Feather 02:59 PM
Juvenile 2 / Female / BLUE / Light 03:06 PM
Juvenile 2 / Female / BLUE / Middle 02:59 PM
Juvenile 2 / Female / BLUE / Medium Heavy 02:49 PM
Juvenile 2 / Female / BLUE / Heavy 03:30 PM
Juvenile 2 / Female / BLUE / Super Heavy 03:37 PM
Adult / Female / BLACK / Rooster 05:11 PM
Adult / Female / BLACK / Light Feather 04:53 PM
Adult / Female / BLACK / Feather 05:35 PM
Adult / Female / BLACK / Light 06:23 PM
Adult / Female / BLACK / Middle 05:54 PM
Adult / Female / BLACK / Medium Heavy 06:18 PM
Adult / Female / BLACK / Heavy 06:29 PM
Adult / Female / BLACK / Super Heavy 06:42 PM

Sunday

Male
Adult / Male / BLACK / Rooster 09:00 AM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Light Feather 09:24 AM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Feather 09:48 AM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Light 10:12 AM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Middle 11:24 AM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Medium Heavy 11:48 AM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Heavy 12:12 PM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Super Heavy 12:36 PM
Adult / Male / BLACK / Ultra Heavy 01:00 PM
Female
Adult / Female / BLACK / Rooster 02:24 PM
Adult / Female / BLACK / Light Feather 02:36 PM
Adult / Female / BLACK / Feather 02:48 PM
Adult / Female / BLACK / Light 03:00 PM
Adult / Female / BLACK / Middle 03:12 PM
Adult / Female / BLACK / Medium Heavy 03:24 PM
Adult / Female / BLACK / Heavy 03:36 PM
Adult / Female / BLACK / Super Heavy 03:48 PM

 

Sunday, May 27, 2018

UFC Fight Night 130: Till v Thomspon Results


UFC Fight Night 130 took place today Sunday, May 27th, from the Echo Arena in Liverpool, England. The main was a welterweight bout Stephen Thompson and Darren Till.

Main Card

-Darren Till defeated Stephen Thompson by unanimous judges decision R3
-Neil Magny defeated Craig White by TKO -strikes- 4:32 R1
-Arnold Allen defeated Mads Burnell by submission -choke- 2:41 R3
-Makwan Amirkhani defeated Jason Knight by split judges decision R3
-Claudio da Silva defeated Nordine Taleb by submission -RNC- 4:31 R1
-Darren Stewart defeated Eric Spicely by TKO -strikes- 1:47 R2

Preliminary Card

-Tom Breese defeated Daniel Kelly by TKO -strikes- 3:33 R1
-Lina Lansberg defeated Gina Mazany by  unanimous judges decision R3
-Carlo Pedersoli Jr. defeated Brad Scott by split judges decision R3
-Gillian Robertson defeated Molly McCann by -submission -RNC-2:05 R2

Preliminary

-Elias Theodorou defeated Trevor Smith by split judges decision R3

Friday, May 25, 2018

Truckers strike causes postponement of the Gramado International Pro

The Federação Brasileira de Jiu-Jitsu (FBJJ), the UAEJJF and the City of Gramado regret to inform that the truckers strike in Brazil, launched on Monday, May 21, has caused the postponement of the Gramado International Pro, scheduled May 26-27, in Gramado, state of Rio Grande do Sul.
The strike has caused shortage of fuel and many other products in most of the country. The Gramado Mayor's Office declared this Thursday, May 24, the city in a state of public calamity until further notice. With the safety and comfort of its competitors in mind, the FBJJ, the UAEJJF and the City decided to postpone the event until the situation in Brazil has returned to normal.
A new date in the months to come will be announced shortly and all athletes registered in the event will have their registrations honored. The FBJJ and the UAEJJF also inform that those competitors not able to participate in the new date will receive a full refund. For more info, please access http://www.fbjj.org.br/, https://events.uaejjf.org.

--------------------
 

Greve dos caminhoneiros força adiamento do Gramado International Pro
A Federação Brasileira de Jiu-Jitsu (FBJJ), a UAEJJF e a Prefeitura Municipal de Gramado (PMG) lamentam informar que a paralisação dos caminhoneiros em todo o território nacional iniciada na última segunda-feira, dia 21 de Maio, causou o adiamento do evento Gramado International Pro, que seria realizado neste final de semana, 26 e 27 de maio, em Gramado, Rio Grande do Sul.
A greve provocou desabastecimento de combustíveis e diversos outros produtos em grande parte do Brasil. A Prefeitura Municipal de Gramado emitiu nota nessa quinta-feira, 24 de maio, declarando estado de calamidade pública no município. Com isso, pensando na segurança e na comodidade dos competidores, a FBJJ, a UAEJJF e a PMG, organizadoras do evento, decidiram adiar o mesmo até que a situação esteja normalizada.
Uma nova data nos próximos meses será anunciada em breve e todos os atletas inscritos no evento terão suas incrições honradas. A FBJJ e a UAEJJF se prontificam ainda a fazer a devolução do valor da inscrição para aqueles atletas que não puderem participar do evento em nova data. Para maiores informações, acesse http://www.fbjj.org.br/ e https://events.uaejjf.org.

Monday, May 21, 2018

IBJJF Worlds 2018 - Pre-Schedule


The IBJJF Worlds takes place this May 30 - June 3rd 2018 at the Walter Pyramid CSU Long Beach
located at 1250 N. Bellflower Blvd. in Long Beach, Ca. This is the most prestigious event in the IBJJF calendar and always attracts the best to compete. So far confirmed amongst top names are Bruno Malfacine, Joao Miyao, Gianni Grippo, Lucas Lepri, Michael Langhi, JT Torres, Celso Venicius, Claudio Calasans, Otavio Souza, Keenan Cornelisu, Tarsys Humphries, Alexandre Ribeiro, Leandro Lo, Yuri Simoes, Marcus Buchecha, Ricardo Evangelista in the Black belt adult male and in the ladies Gezary Matuda, Kristina Barlaan, Bianca Basilio, Tami Musumeci, Luiza Costa, Bia Mesquita, Luana Alzuguir, Fernanda Mazzelli and Tayane Porfirio

If you are thinking of signing up you better hurry as registration can close any time: The registration capacity for this championship has reached 87.2 % according to the IBJJF

Pre-Schedule

Wednesday – May 30th:
White Adult (Weight divisions)
White Masters (Weight divisions)
Blue Adult (Weight divisions and Open Class)

Thursday – May 31st:
White Adult (Weight divisions)
White Masters (Weight divisions)
Blue Adult (Weight divisions and Open Class)
Purple Adult (Weight divisions and Open Class)

Friday – June 1st:
Blue Adult (Weight divisions and Open Class)
Purple Adult (Weight divisions and Open Class)
Brown Adult (Weight divisions  and Open Class)

Saturday – June 2nd:
Blue Juvenile (Weight divisions and Open Class)
Brown Adult (Weight divisions and Open Class)
Black Adult (Weight divisions and Open Class)

Sunday – June 3rd:
Black Adult (Weight divisions and Open Class)

MIRKO CRO COP OUT OF BELLATOR 200 DUE TO INJURY


 
RAFAEL CARVALHO DEFENDS MIDDLEWIGHT TITLE AGAINST GEGARD MOUSASI IN NEW HEADLINER, WHILE ‘MVP’ TAKES ON DAVID RICKELS IN CO-MAIN
 

LOS ANGELES – Due to injury, Mirko Cro Cop can no longer compete in his highly anticipated Bellator debut at Bellator 200 against Roy Nelson. As a result, the Bellator 200 main event now sees reigning middleweight champ Rafael Carvalho (15-1) defend his title against top contender Gegard Mousasi (43-6-2) in a five-round affair, while the co-main event features undefeated British striker Michael “Venom” Page (12-0), better known as “MVP,” against David Rickels (19-4, 2 NC) at welterweight. Bellator 200 takes place Friday, May 25 at The SSE Arena, Wembley in London and will air on Paramount Network at 9 p.m. ET/8 p.m. CT.

The main card also includes former titleholder Phil Davis (18-4) taking on Linton Vassell (18-6) in a light heavyweight matchup and reality star turned MMA fighter Aaron Chalmers (3-0) making his promotional debut against fellow Brit Ash Griffiths (4-5). The remainder of the main card will be announced later this week.

Prior to the main card on Paramount Network, Bellator 200 will also feature plenty of exciting preliminary matchups showcasing many of the U.K.’s top young talent. The undefeated Anastasia Yankova (5-0) returns against the always-tough Kate Jackson (9-3-1), while a trio of former BAMMA champions are in action when former middleweight champion Mike Shipman (11-1) fights Carl Noon (7-2), former BAMMA featherweight kingpin Daniel Crawford (10-1) challenges Pedro Carvalho (6-3) and former BAMMA lightweight titlist Ryan Scope (11-1) faces Martyn Harris (4-4). Fans will see Bellator veteran Anatoly Tokov (25-3) clash with Vladimir Filipovic (10-2), SBG Ireland-product Charlie Ward (4-3) in action against Louis King (1-1) and Mousasi-trained prospect Costello van Steenis (9-1) meeting Kevin Fryer (6-2).

Tickets for the event are on sale now at The SSE Arena, Wembley box office (0844 815 0815), Ticketmaster.com, ssearena.co.uk and axs.com. Bellator 200 will be broadcast on Paramount Network at 9 p.m. ET/8 p.m. CT, while preliminary action will stream on Bellator.com and globally on the Bellator Mobile App beginning at 12:30 p.m. ET/9:30 a.m. PT.